Alumni Award Winners

AIGA Medalists
2017
Nancy Skolos and Tom Wedell
(Skolos: BFA Design ’77) (Wedell: Photography ’77)
2016
Gere Kavanaugh
(Design ’52)
2013
Lucille Tenazas
(Design ’81)
2010
Steve Frykholm
(Design ’69)
2007
Edward Fella
(Design ’87)
2006
Lorraine Wild
(Design ’82)
2005
Meredith Davis
(Design ’75)
2000
P. Scott Makela and Laurie Haycock Makela
both (Design ’91)
1999
Katherine McCoy
(Co-chair Design Department ‘71–‘95)
1977
Charles and Ray Eames
Charles: Student, Architecture, 1938–1939, CAA Instructor of Design, 1939–1941
Ray: Student, 1940–1941

American Craft Council College of Fellows
Since 1970, the American Craft Council has recognized significant contributions to the field of craft. Originally designated the Award of Merit, in 1975 the ACC adopted the distinction of Fellow of the Council, the body of awardees known collectively as the College of Fellows. Election to the College of Fellows continues to this day, the award a commitment “to honor those who have made an outstanding contribution to the crafts in America.”
2016
Nick Cave
(Fiber ’89)
2016
Myra Mimlitsch-Gray
(Metalsmithing ‘86)
2014
Jane Lackey
(Fiber ’79), Fiber Artist-in-Residence 1997–2007
2008
Adela Akers
(Fiber ’62)
2008
Tony Hepburn
Ceramics Artist-in-Residence 1992-2008
2007
Arturo Sandoval
(Fiber ’71)
2005
Gary Griffin
Metalsmithing Artist-in-Residence 1984-2006
2001
Joan Livingstone
(Fiber ’74) Fiber Artist-in-Residence 1980-1982
2001
John Glick
(Ceramics ’62)
2000
Anne Wilson
(Fiber ’72)
1997
Chunghi Choo
(Metalsmithing ’65)
1996
Jun Kaneko
Ceramics Artist-In-Residence 1979-86
1995
J. Fred Woell
(Sculpture ’69)
1995
Fred Fenster
(Metalsmithing ’60)
1993
Gerhadt Knodel
Fiber Artist-in-Residence 1970-1996, CAA Director 1996-2007
1990
Lillian Elliott
(Ceramics ’55)
1988
Walter G. Nottingham
(Fiber ’68)
1987
Richard DeVore
(Ceramics ’57)
1985
Marianne Strengell
Fiber Artist-in-Residence 1941-1961
1985
Richard Thomas
Metalsmithing Artist-In-Residence 1948-1984
1979
William Brown
(Design ’50)
1978
Jack Lenor Larsen
(Fiber ’51)
1975
Ed Rossbach
(Ceramics ’47)
1975
Toshiko Takaezu
(Ceramics ’54)
1975
Dorothy Meredith
(Painting ’45)

American Craft Council Gold Medal for Consummate Craftsmanship
Every two years, as few as one College of Fellows member is recognized with the Gold Medal for Consummate Craftsmanship, an award for a lifetime of achievements, the highest award given by the Council and among the most prestigious in the nation. Gold Medal awardees of the College of Fellows represent the extraordinary among a field of elite craftspeople.
2016
Gerhadt Knodel
Fiber Artist-in-Residence 1970-1996, CAA Director 1996-2007
2005
Fred Fenster
(Metalsmithing ’60)
1996
Jack Lenor Larsen
(Fiber ’51)
1994
Toshiko Takaezu
(Ceramics ’54)
1993
Marianne Strengell
Fiber Artist-in-Residence 1941-1961
1990
Ed Rossbach
(Ceramics ’47)

American Institute of Architects (AIA) Gold Medal
The Gold Medal is the AIA’s highest annual honor, recognizing individuals whose work has had a lasting influence on the theory and practice of architecture. Considered one of the most prestigious awards in the architecture world, the Gold Medal has been received by well renowned architects such as Frank Lloyd Wright, Frank Gehry, Julia Morgan, and Moshe Safdie.
2011
Fumihiko Maki
(Architecture ’53)
2010
Peter Q. Bohlin
(Architecture ’61)
1962
Eero Saarinen
Instructor, 1939-1941
1947
Eliel Saarinen
Cranbrook, Resident Architect, 1925–1950; Cranbrook Academy of Art (CAA), President, 1932–1946; CAA Director of Department of Architecture and Urban Design, 1946–1950;

American Institute of Architects (AIA) Twenty-Five Year Award
The Twenty-five Year Award showcases buildings that set a precedent. Conferred on a building that has stood the test of time for 25-35 years and continues to set standards of excellence for its architectural design and significance.
2014
Harry Weese
Washington, D.C., Metro rail transit system design
(Architecture ’39)
1993
Eero Saarinen
Deere & Company Administrative Center, Moline, Ill.
Instructor, 1939-1941
1990
Eero Saarinen
The Gateway Arch, St. Louis
Instructor, 1939-1941
1988
Eero Saarinen
Dulles International Airport Terminal Building, Chantilly, Va.
Instructor, 1939-1941
1985
Eero Saarinen
General Motors Technical Center, Warren, Mich.
Instructor, 1939-1941
1977
Charles and Ray Eames
The Eames House, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Charles: Student, Architecture, 1938–1939, CAA Instructor of Design, 1939–1941
Ray: Student, 1940–1941
1985
Eero Saarinen
Christ Lutheran Church, Minneapolis, Minn.
Instructor, 1939-1941
1971
Eliel & Eero Saarinen
The Crow Island School, Winnetka, Ill.
Eliel:Cranbrook, Resident Architect, 1925–1950; Cranbrook Academy of Art (CAA), President, 1932–1946; CAA Director of Department of Architecture and Urban Design, 1946–1950; Eero:Instructor, 1939-1941

Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award
2015
Jack Lenor Larsen
(Fiber ’51)
2009
Andrew Blauvelt
(Design ‘88)
2008
Masamichi Udagawa
Antenna Design co-founder
(Design ‘91)
2005
Katherine McCoy and Michael McCoy
(Co-Chairs Design Department 1971-1995)
2002
Niels Diffrient
(Design ’54)

U.S. Fulbright Student Grants

In 2015, the Chronicle of Higher Education once again ranked Cranbrook Academy of Art as a top producer of U.S. Fulbright students. With three grants received last year, Academy students have now received a total 25 grants over the past 11 years.

Grant Cycle
Student
Department
Country
2015-2016
Katie Zazenski
Sculpture
Poland
2014-2015
Juan Torres
Architecture
Denmark
2014-2015
Kelley O’Brien
3D Design
Philippines
2014-2015
Ryan Debolski
Photography
Oman
2013-2014
Robert Wetherington
Ceramics
Slovakia
2012-2013
Quynh Vantu
Architecture
United Kingdom
2012-2013
Anna Adler
Ceramics
Czech Republic
2012-2013
Sonja Dahl
Fiber
Indonesia
2011-2012
Jessica Harvey
Photography
Iceland
2010-2011
Carrie Fonder
Sculpture
India
2010-2011
Jacquelyn Gleisner
Painting
Finland
2010-2011
Jill Rowan
Ceramics
Syria
2009-2010
Andrew Ippoliti
Ceramics
China
2008-2009
Kim Faler
Installation Art
Brazil
2006-2007
Ryan Widger
Photography
Sweden
2006-2007
Tzu-ju Chen
Metalsmithing
China
2006-2007
Addie Langford
Ceramics
Spain
2005-2006
Richard Nelipovich
Metalsmithing
Netherlands
2005-2006
Anne Selden
Fiber
France
2005-2006
Brett Kallusky
Photography
Italy
2004-2005
James Ewing
Photography
Tunisia
2004-2005
Sarah Turner
Metalsmithing
Netherlands
2004-2005
Jeffrey Nebolini
2D Design
Iceland
2004-2005
Heather Erickson
Ceramics
Finland
2003-2004
Jana Stockwell
Sculpture
Argentina
2003-2004
Ryan Hobbs
2D Design
Latvia
2002-2003
Jacque Liu
Ceramics
Germany
2001-2002
Christie Wright
Ceramics
Netherlands
2001-2002
Andrea Rosenberger
Fiber
Korea
1998-99
Evan Larson
Metalsmithing
Korea
1997-98
Gloria Civantos
Architecture
Spain
1996-97
Joan Silver
Fiber
Poland
1995-96
Dawne Fowkes
Ceramics
Finland
1994-95
Rita Grendze
Fiber
Latvia
1994-95
Ronit Eisenbach
Architecture
United Kingdom
1993-94
Harris Wiltsher
Printmaking
South Africa
1992-93
Kristin Tollefson
Metalsmithing
Iceland
1992-93
Gretchen Gasterland
Fiber
Sweden
1990-91
Allen Hori
2D Design
Netherlands

Guggenheim Fellows
Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for individuals who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.
2010
Blane De St. Croix
(Sculpture ’81)
2007
Karyn Olivier
(Ceramics ’01)
2005
Beverly Fishman
(Artist-In-Residence, Painting)
1988
Donald Lipski
Ceramics ’73
1973
Olga de Amaral
Design student 54-55
1973
Michael David Hall
Head, Sculpture Department 1970-1990
1938
David Fredenthal
student, 1935-39
1939
David Fredenthal
student, 1935-39

The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Award in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video and Craft Media
2013
Ariel Brice
(Ceramics, ‘09)
2013
Seth Papac
(Metalsmithing, ‘09)
2013
Mark Newport
(Artist-In-Residence, Fiber)
2007
Christie Wright
(Ceramics ’00)
2003
Karen Olivier
(Ceramics, ‘01)
2003
Beverly Fishman
(Artist-In-Residence, Painting)
2001
Nick Cave
(Fiber ‘89)
2001
Diana Guerrero-Maciá
(Painting ’92)
2001
Margie Hughto
(Ceramics ’91)
1995
Myra Mimlitsch Gray
(Metalsmithing ’86)
1989
Joan Livingstone
(Fiber ’74)
1989
Anne Wilson
(Fiber ’72)

Knight Foundation Award Recipients
2015
Cranbrook Art Museum
(the Truth Booth exhibition)
2015
Tiff Massey
(Metalsmithing ‘11)
2015
Kate Daughdrill
(Print Media ‘11)
2014
Anders Ruhwald
(Artist-In-Residence, Ceramics)
2014
Cranbrook Art Museum
(Nick Cave (Fiber ’89) “Hear Hear” Exhibition)
2013
Jon Brumit
(Painting ‘99)
2013
Chris Schneider
(Photography ‘03)
2013
Jeff Sturges
(Architecture ‘05)
2013
Wesley Taylor
(2D Design ‘11)

Kresge Eminent Artist
2015
Ruth Adler Schnee
(’46)

Kresge Fellows
2015
Tiff Massey
(Metalsmithing ’11)
2015
Chris Schanck
(3D Design ’11)
2015
Annica Cuppetelli
(Fiber ’08)
2013
Kate Daughdrill
(Print Media ’11)
2013
Jason E, Carter
(Painting ’11)
2013
Jon Brumit
(Painting ’99)
2013
Charlie O’Geen
(Architecture ’10)
2011
Gina Reichart
(Architecture ’03)
2011
Laith Karmo
(Ceramics’06)
2011
Corrie Baldauf
(Fiber ’09)
2011
Liz Cohen
(Artist-In-Residence, Photography)
2011
Mark Newport
(Artist-In-Residence, Fiber)
2011
Heather McGill
(Artist-In-Residence, Sculpture)
2009
Abigail Ann Newbold
(Fiber ’05)
2009
Corine Vermeulen
(Photography ’04)
2009
Shiva Ahmadi
(Painting ’05)
2009
Rod Klingelhofer
(Fiber ’08)
2009
Russ Orlando
(Ceramics ’08)
2009
Susan Goethel Campbell
(Print Media ’89)

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Emerging Artist Award
2016
Benjamin Santiago
(2D Design ’16)
2015
Kari Cholnoky
(Painting ’15)
2014
Aaron Decker
(Metalsmithing ’14)
2013
Francisco Alonzo
(Print Media ’13)
2012
Jane Ritchie
(Metalsmithing ’12)
2011
Carson Grubaugh
(Painting ’11)
2010
Suzanne Beautyman
(Metalsmithing ’10)
2009
Zachary Ostrowski
(2D Design ’09)
2008
Annica Cuppetelli
(Fiber ’08)
2007
Marty McElveen
(Architecture ’07)
2007
Dharmesh Patel
(Architecture ’07)
2006
Andrew Simsak
(Sculpture ’06)
2005
Mark Muscovitz
(3D Design ’05)

National Medal of Arts
The National Medal of Arts is the highest award given to artists and arts patrons by the United States government. These individuals, through their creativity, inspiration, and hard work, have significantly enriched the cultural life of our nation.
2002
Florence Knoll Bassett
Student, Department of Architecture, 1934–1935, 1936–1937, 1939

Society of North America Goldsmiths (SNAG) Lifetime Achievement Award
The Lifetime Achievement Award is SNAG’s highest honor and is presented to individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of metalsmithing.

2015
Fred Fenster
Metalsmithing ’60
2013
Gary Griffin
Head of Metalsmithing Department, 1984-2006
2012
J. Fred Woell
Sculpture ’69
2011
L. Brent Kington
Metalsmithing ’61
2010
Lois Etherington Betteridge
Metalsmithing ’56
2009
Stanley Letchzin
Metalsmithing ’61
2008
Heikki Seppä
Metalsmithing student, 1960-61

United States Artists (USA) Fellows
Representing nine creative disciplines, each USA Fellow receives an unrestricted $50,000 award and recognition as one of America’s most accomplished and innovative artists.
2016
Vivian Beer
(Metalsmithing ‘04)
2016
Annabeth Rosen
(Ceramics ’81)
2016
Piper Shepard
(Fiber ’88)​
2015
Anne Wilson
(Fiber ‘72)
2015
Jonathan Muecke
(3D Design‘10)
2012
Jesse Reiser
(Architecture ‘84)
2012
Myra Mimlitsch-Gray
(Metalsmithing ‘86)
2012
Rowland Ricketts
(Fiber ‘05)
2011
Sonya Clark
(Fiber ’95)
2006
Nick Cave
(Fiber ’89)
2006
Masamichi Udagawa
(3D Design ’91)

United States Department of State International Medal of Arts
The International Medal of Arts is awarded to artists who demonstrate an enduring commitment to the Art in Embassies mission of cultural diplomacy through the visual arts and international cultural exchange. Recipients have helped define America’s cultural legacy through their artistic excellence and diplomatic contributions. Their artwork serves as a bridge with other nations, encourages discussion and expression and highlights the communal experiences of people from countries, cultures, and backgrounds worldwide.
2017
Nick Cave
(Fiber ’89)